Wind Gust Reporting to Weather Underground (WU) from Access (not wireless bridge)

  • 1
  • Idea
  • Updated 4 months ago
It is clear (if you haven't purchased one yet search the forum) that the Access device reports data to WU differently than the bridge.  

According to U.S. weather observing practice, gusts are reported when the peak wind speed reaches at least 16 knots and the variation in wind speed between the peaks and lulls is at least 9 knots. The duration of a gust is usually less than 20 seconds.

I believe that the bridge device reported this correctly.  Now the "max speed" per reporting interval is being sent to WU as a wind gust, which is technically inaccurate.

I'd like to request that this be fixed back to the standard practice.  I am guessing this is something int he firmware of the device. As a professional in the field I'd rather be true to the practice.  

Thank you for your consideration
Photo of kpj104

kpj104

  • 32 Posts
  • 6 Reply Likes
  • cautiously optimistic

Posted 4 months ago

  • 1
Photo of Al Brussey

Al Brussey

  • 6 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Ambient and Davis devices also do this.
Photo of kpj104

kpj104

  • 32 Posts
  • 6 Reply Likes
Not sure I understand where other companies practice comes in here... it's Irrelevant.  We went from a precise standard practice with the bridge, to imprecise with access.  and my belief is that it should stay with the stricter definition no matter how incorrect other companies decide to report.
Photo of Al Brussey

Al Brussey

  • 6 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
It’s relevant because I’ve been waiting for Acurite to report these gusts like all the other weather stations do.
In my opinion, it’s more useful.
Photo of Chuck H.

Chuck H.

  • 9 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
How is it more useful when you now get wind gusts of 0mph reported?
It wouldn't bother me if they at least stuck to the variation in wind speed between the peaks and lulls of at least 9 knots and not the 16 knot minimum speed...But they don't, a wind gust can never be 0 knots, but I show several at that speed.
(Edited)
Photo of Al Brussey

Al Brussey

  • 6 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Because now it at least reports them on weatherunderground. I agree with you though it should not report a gust of zero but what it should do is report the gust only when it’s higher than the actual reading.
Photo of Chuck H.

Chuck H.

  • 9 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
The term "Wind Gust" has a meaning or it doesn't. Either it meats the criteria or it doesn't, if it does it shows up on WU, if it doesn't, it doesn't show up on WU. Accurate information is useful, inaccurate information is useless...I prefer accurate information.
Photo of Al Brussey

Al Brussey

  • 6 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
My point is that the smarthub never recorded gusts on WU’s dashboard via the Storm app. The access does and that’s useful. Now they definitely need to refine how the gusts are displayed, but they shouldn’t revert it to the previous behavior. Acurite was the only hardware which did not report it, now it does. Does it need to be fixed so that a gust is not higher than a sustained reading, yes.
Photo of Chuck H.

Chuck H.

  • 9 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
I got wind gust indications on WU when I was using the smarthub, infrequent yes, but they did meet the criteria for a wind gust, so I guess I don't understand the issue.
Photo of Al Brussey

Al Brussey

  • 6 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like
Do you use the storm app?
Photo of kpj104

kpj104

  • 32 Posts
  • 6 Reply Likes
I got many gusts using smart hub. They were all >= 18mph. Just like they should be. What is there now is just noise in my opinion.
Photo of Chuck H.

Chuck H.

  • 9 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
No, no storm app.