Streamed data is not the same as what's shown on the console

  • 1
  • Problem
  • Updated 3 years ago
When I open up the streamed CSV file, the readings in this file vary greatly over what's displayed on the console. As an example, it's showing the outdoor temp as 67 but the console shows 42. All readings do not agree with the console. This is using Acu-Link. Model of station is 02032C. Why isn't the streamed data correct/?
Photo of Karen Miller

Karen Miller

  • 3 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes

Posted 3 years ago

  • 1
Photo of George D. Nincehelser

George D. Nincehelser

  • 6747 Posts
  • 1249 Reply Likes
Need to clarify some terms to be sure we're talking about the same thing.

The streaming data is at 18-second intervals and is headed for the MyBackyardWeather site.

The CSV file is generated by periodically downloading data from the consoles internal logger which records data at 12-minute intervals.

If you're looking at a CSV file, it's possible that it is many minutes out-of-sync with what is currently on the display.
Photo of Karen Miller

Karen Miller

  • 3 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
When you say "many minutes..." it hasn't been 61 degrees here in weeks. Also the console says the 30 day low temp is 26 but 26 degrees is no where in the file. What I thought streaming represented was a log of the weather statistics recorded by the console and would be saved to the CSV using the actual time of the event. Historical data that I could refer back to. The time stamp in the CSV file for this 61 outdoor temp is 11/23/2015  11:24:00 AM but it was not 61 degrees at that day/time. So I guess I'm confused. I thought maybe it was something wrong with Acu-Rite Connect so I went back to PC Connect with Data Reader 3.4. It seems to correctly record the temps, etc. when I manually download but even though it says it's downloading every 12 minutes, it's not. I am in mode 3. So, I manually downloaded at 8:36 this morning, opened the CSV file and could see it had updated. I closed the CSV file. The reader and PC Connect are running. Now at 9:37, the file has not been updated. So I either have the incorrect data using Acu-Rite Connect or no automatic download using PC Connect. Not sure what is wrong.Is there an update of either available that might fix?
Photo of Terry Receveur

Terry Receveur

  • 3 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
Similar problem: the streaming data (ticker display) indicates wind speed in mph even though kmph is selected/displayed on the main screen of the 06016RM. Also, wind records are screwy - says all time high wind speed was 241mph! I've done complete reset and problem not resolved. (all other ticker readings/units match the main display)
By the way: I'm using the 01057RM bundle with the 5in1 sensor and the Internet bridge. Also using one 06002RM tower sensor to remotely monitor inside house temperature.
(Edited)
Photo of Karen Miller

Karen Miller

  • 3 Posts
  • 0 Reply Likes
So I abandoned PC Connect and went back to Acu-Rite Connect. I think my issue could have been that I did not have the Accurite Streaming enabled. I guess I thought Data Streaming was all I needed. I enabled the Accurite Streaming and now, the data is correct. I guess I don't know what the difference is but the problem is solved.
Photo of AcuRite Kevin

AcuRite Kevin

  • 1015 Posts
  • 73 Reply Likes
Hi Karen,

Glad to hear you have it resolved!  Have a great day!