Inaccurate rainfall reported to app and WU; display correct

  • 1
  • Problem
  • Updated 16 hours ago
I successfully migrated from my old internet bridge(09150TRX) to the Access on the night of 1/11/18. This issue refers to my #01015 5-in-1 sensor and two displays: 02032C and 01525. It did not rain at all during the night. However from 4:06 am to 4:11 (on 1/12) 3.40" of rain was reported to MyAcurite; then from 4:51 to 5:01 another 3.34" was reported; then 1.67" more from 5:56 to 6:01. Obviously it was impossible to get that much rain in such short time spans, especially when it didn't rain at all. From 6:01 am to 7:04 pm, an additional 0.19" of rain has been reported which is correct according to what is reported on my 01525 display.
     I am concerned about the reporting of total rainfall of 8.61" to MyAcurite and WU when, in fact, only 0.19" of rain occurred. My lesser question is why the 02032C display shows 0.24" of rain during this same period as opposed to the 0.19" on the 01525.
     Is there any way that I can remove the excess of 8.42" from the data? Can you help me determine why the error occurred?  Was it somehow related to the switchover to the new Access? This is the first time that this has happened since November 2012 when I started using the bridge.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes

Posted 5 months ago

  • 1
Photo of AcuRite Jennifer

AcuRite Jennifer

  • 11801 Posts
  • 536 Reply Likes
Hello Robert,

When you got the 8 inches of rain that registered on My AcuRite what did both of your displays read for that time frame? Was that the 0.19 and 0.24? Was your sensor moving at all? Have you continued to get erroneous readings for rain on My AcuRite? The 12th is when the rain registered and you had your AcuRite Access in use at this time correct?
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Yes, the 0.19 and 0.24 were for the same time frame for which the My AcuRite showed the 8 inches. There have been no more erroneous entries since that time. The sensor had not been moved or relocated at all on the 12th; the only thing that changed was the installation of the Access the evening before the erroneous readings were reported. There were no high winds or other physical disturbances that would have caused the sensor to be jarred. I am confident that what was reported on the displays was correct, as there was just some light rain overnight and what was reported was very close to the "official" local weather reports.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Jennifer--Please note that the mis-reporting has occurred again. Both of my displays show zero rainfall overnight, and it did not rain.  However, the MyAcuRite app reports 2.56" overnight in two "chunks of 1.28" each between 3 and 5 am on the morning of January 25. Your assistance in tracking this down will be greatly appreciated. Again, please note that both displays have reported correctly; only the data being reported through myAcuRite is showing the erroneous rainfall and, of course, that error is also being reported to Weather Underground. 
(Edited)
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Additional report. Again, that strange 1.28" of rain was reported overnight just after 2 a.m. on the morning of Jan 27, and it was reported to have been received in an instant--no elapsed time.  And, again, neither of my displays reported any rainfall at all, and it in fact did not rain overnight.  Do you find it rather strange that these erroneous reports are having 1.28" in common?
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Another error: during the morning of 1/28 about 5 a.m another report of 1.28" of rain occurred even though there had been no rain. Another 0.01" was reported about 5:15 and that is correct as confirmed by both of my inside displays. The additional 0.01" was also accurately reported via the Access to the internet at about 5:15. My displays are correctly reporting 0.01" of rain for the period while the Access reported 1.29" during the same time period.
Photo of John Z

John Z

  • 895 Posts
  • 186 Reply Likes
Repeating 1.28 suggests a hardware issue in Access. The number 128 is 2power7, and is represented in binary as 10000000. That means one flaky data bit somewhere, sometimes reading as 1 instead of 0, can flip "zero counts" to "128 counts".

Some of the other spurious values you have reported may be the result of multi-bit errors, and are much harder to interpret.

It appears you had spurious occurrences of 167 three times (once yielding 3.34 inches when two such occurred in rapid fashion.) The 167 value would require 5 bits to be misread.

Just to eliminate another possibility, make sure Access is as far away from any WiFi or other electronics as you can place it. Mine exhibits some quirks when I bring it within 3 feet of my router.
(Edited)
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Thanks for the tips. I'll try tweaking the placement a bit to see if that helps. I can move it a bit further from the router. Thus far, Acurite customer service has given me only one reply. I hope they chime in with some additional thoughts soon.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Also, do you see any significance to the fact that these errors occur only during the wee hours of the morning, generally around 2 to 4 am or so? Thus far I have not seen any errors except during that time frame.
Photo of John Z

John Z

  • 895 Posts
  • 186 Reply Likes
Robert, I have nothing to say on that. If moving your device fixes the problem, maybe we can peel this down further.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Ok; thanks again. The Access is now about 5' from the router, having been only a couple feet away before. We'll see what happens.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Take a look at 1/28 rain reporting, just before 10 a.m.: the rain reporting DROPS back down to zero at 9:47 a.m., and then resumes recording correct rainfall for the day. We had light rainfall starting shortly after 10 a.m., and the Access reporting and reporting on my displays are reporting within 0.01" of each other for the rest of the day.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
New report: 1/29.  There was another erroneous  reading overnight that somewhat broke the pattern. This time the reading was around 6:30 a.m. and was 1.23" (not the usual 1.28") while the displays registered nothing. This is after yesterday's placement of the Access around 5 to 6 feet from the router.
Photo of John Z

John Z

  • 895 Posts
  • 186 Reply Likes
Well, Robert, I think you have eliminated router interference as the problem. I think that leaves little but your Access hardware itself.
Photo of AcuRite Jennifer

AcuRite Jennifer

  • 11801 Posts
  • 536 Reply Likes
Hello Robert,

Thank you for all the information. We are sorry to see you are having an issue with the rain. I have provided your information to our development team, and they are looking into it. I will reach out to you if I need additional information. I will update you once I have further information. Thank you for all of the examples. We appreciate it.
Photo of AcuRite Jennifer

AcuRite Jennifer

  • 11801 Posts
  • 536 Reply Likes
Hello Robert,

Please power cycle both the Access and the router.  Make sure to remove the batteries from the Access. This will clear any saved data in the AcuRite Access.  Leave them powered down for about 5 minutes. After the 5 minutes please power up the router first. After the router is powered up please power up the AcuRite Access. Let us know if you continue to get rain resets after the power cycle. Thank you.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Jennifer,
    I did as you instructed on the morning of Feb 2 and will let you know when/if I see the malfunction again.
Photo of AcuRite Jennifer

AcuRite Jennifer

  • 11801 Posts
  • 536 Reply Likes
Hello Robert,

Thank you for keeping us updated. Please let us know if there is anything further we can assist you with.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Hi, I am contacting you to let you know that this anomaly reappeared today (June 18), having had not problems since I performed the power cycling on Feb 2. Today a bit before 9:28 am, the My Acurite app reported 1.42" of rain even though there was no rain whatsoever, and neither of my two display panels has reported any rain either. Can you update me on what to do next? If this is a recurring problem, even though only once every few months it is certainly not acceptable to me as a customer. Please let me know if you need additional information.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Hi--just another update for June19: Shortly after midnight and then again around 5 am the Access sent reports of "instant" rainfall of 1.42" to the internet. Again, there has been absolutely no rainfall and my two Acurite display panels are correctly reporting NO rain at all. I would greatly appreciate a resolution to this recurring issue. I have included a screenshot of the anomalies from today and yesterday. Also please note: there have been no recent changes in the positions, locations, configurations, etc. of either the Access or my router, nor have there been any changes in my network or computer configurations.
(Edited)
Photo of paulg

paulg

  • 54 Posts
  • 14 Reply Likes
I am using the SmartHub (not the Access) and I have had very weird and incorrect rainfall data exhibited on MyAcurite and WU on June19, so it may be that the problem is not with our hubs but on the Acurite server end. Don't know if this is connected but it's just one more irritation from the unreliable nature of Acurite data dissemination. Definitely not to be used for any critical applications. Useful for hobbyists to play around with though.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Just for the record after talking to you earlier in the week: 6/21/18 another false rain reading of 0.13" of rain at approximately 3:34 am . . .
Photo of Dennis Visnovsky

Dennis Visnovsky

  • 40 Posts
  • 4 Reply Likes
False rain reading of .07" at 4:53pm, June 21 on MyAcurite and WU. No rain amount on display. Clear/sunny day. First false reading I have encountered since installing Access back in March. Since others are also reporting false readings problem appears to be on AcuRite end.
Photo of Robert Voigt

Robert Voigt

  • 28 Posts
  • 3 Reply Likes
Acurite customer service told me on 6/20 that a "small number" of customers was experiencing the issue and that they were actively investigating it. No time period for a solution and they would not agree to replacing my Access, I suppose because they aren't sure it would fix the problem for me.Nevertheless I am really aggravated with the issue, as it can pop up any time. In addition to the 0.23" I mentioned just above, it falsely reported another 1.42" around 6 p.m. this same day (6/21). It's sending that bad info to Weather Underground and to people that follow my station.